.

HOW TO DETERMINE AGE GROUP

In addition to our Fall in-house recreational league, the Tremors offers players the opportunity to try-out for a competitive traveling team.   Competitive (or "Comp") teams are available in select age groups.  Fees are a bit higher to cover additional expenses (coaches can provide that information). Teams may also participate in one or more tournaments.  Details on the two levels of comp teams, as well as try-out information are below:

Advanced Playing League (Class III)
Class III is a competitive program designed for those players who have a greater interest and commitment in advancing their skills.  These players compete in leagues that may involve traveling to away games that are outside the Hollister area (generally between Salinas and Burlingame) and may participate in numerous tournaments such as the District II Cup and the Association Cup. Class III teams are selected by the coaches via tryouts. These teams can be "year-round", participating in both Fall and Spring leagues. Depending on the season, Hollister Tremors fields a variety of Class III boys and girls teams from U8 to U18. The District II Class III league is Delgado.

Select Playing League (Class I) - Class I is a select level which is designed for advanced players who have a greater interest and commitment in both advancing and tuning their skills.  These players compete in traveling leagues and numerous state, regional, and national tournaments.  Class I players are selected by coaches via tryouts. Teams are highly competitive and are typically "year-round". The District II Class I league is Abronzino.
 


If you ARE AN EXPERIENCED PLAYER LOOKING TO ADVANCE YOUR SKILLS, please contact the appropriate Coach below who will be happy to answer your questions and provide try-out information:
 


GIRLS TEAMS

U8 Hollister Blaze(Class 3)
Coach: 
Matt Reich
Email: sbysllightning@sbcglobal.net

U10 Hollister Sirens (Class 3)
Coach: David Lowi
Email: dlcr250@excite.com

U12 Hollister Lightning(Class 1)
Coach: 
Matt Reich
Email: sbysllightning@sbcglobal.net

U13 Hollister Aftershocks(Class 1)
Coach: 
David Lowi
Email: dlcr250@excite.com

U14 Hollister Pride(Class 3)
Coach: Osbaldo Esquivel
Email: ozzie.79@gmail.com

U15 Hollister Spirit(Class 3)
Coach: Matt Peterson
Email:MPeterson@Buckles-smith.com

U16 Hollister Tremors FC (Class 3)
Coach: Victor Perez
Email: junaustoriana@yahoo.com


U19 Hollister Arsenal (Class3)
Coach:
Rick Champion
Email: rkchampion@hotmail.com



BOYS TEAMS

U8 Hollister Fire(class 3)
Coach: Veronica Johnson
Email: veronicagracejohnson@yahoo.com


U10 Hollister Tigers (Class 3)
Coach: Cuco Sanchez
Email: sanchez21@gmail.com

U10 Hollister Tigers B (Class 3)
Coach: Cuco Sanchez
Email: sanchez21@gmail.com

U11 Hollister Pumas (Class 3)
Coach: Greg Bloom
Email:grbblm@yahoo.com

U13 Hollister Strikers Blue (Class 3)
Coach: Enrique Arreola
Email:earreola44@yahoo.com

U13 Hollister Strikers Gold (Class 3)
Coach: Greg Dolan
Email:gregjpdolan@gmail.com


U14 Hollister Earthquakes(Class 1)
Coach: Manuel Ceja
Email:lito_ceja@yahoo.com



 

  

Home

About

News

Playing Levels

Comp Teams

Schedules

Field Locations

Sponsors

Contacts

Links

Coach's Corner

 

Offical Team Store